T O P
Kilgore_Carp

Hey man, uneven layers like this are often a result of changing ambient temperature. Ideally you want to use an enclosure around your printer to keep the print area relatively warm and constant. Without that, the slight variations in temperature will easily shrink/expand the layers. I’d recommend closing any doors or windows to the room you are printing in at least! :)


NatNecessary

Ok thanks!


ZeMamakiks

I don't that that is it. I get the same line above the arch of the door, and it's always in the same place.


Chubbs-The-Unicorn

Oh, is that it? That makes sense.when I build my enclosure, hat will really be nice to see how much better it looks


Kilgore_Carp

I’m sure you’re all over it, but the two most common enclosures can be found by searching “IKEA Lack” on thingiverse for a custom enclosure using small ikea tables, or “3D printer enclosure” on Amazon for an all in one solution.


Chubbs-The-Unicorn

Yeah, I just wanted to build my own, because it will hold heat a lot better, because of the thermal insulation I'm going to use, and double paned glass where applicable. Also active heating, if I can get marlin to play nice. Thanks for the recommendations anyway.


Kilgore_Carp

That sounds awesome. Be sure to post the finished product when you’re done!


Chubbs-The-Unicorn

I will. Hopefully it actually looks good in the end.


aemlude

Is it going to have Hemi in it?